Fennel, yukon gold and zucchini

Tonight I stir fried once again with the coconut oil. I really like the flavor and the browning you get from using it. Dinner took about 15 minutes it was just for DH and myself tonight as the 11 year old went to spend the night with a friend.

I sliced two Yukon 3" long gold potatoes about 1/4" thick and threw them into a small sauce pan of water on Medium.


I then coin sliced 4 small zucchini and rough chopped 2 stalks and fronds of fennel. I threw the zucchini and fennel into a pan of hot coconut oil. A pinch of sea salt and it's good to go.

Then I cut a portion of wild coho from the fillet and put it into a glass pie pan. I didn't have any dill on hand so I used the old stand by Soy Vay Teriyaki sauce. Cover with another glass pie pan and nuke for 4 minutes. Check as needed to adjust time. Four minutes is usually good but it depends on how thick the fish is check it when you start to hear popping noises (that's the fish oil). Just press down with your finger or a fork in the thickest part of the fillet to see if it flakes apart- If yes-plate and enjoy.



Ed's Kasilof Seafoods has this to say about Coho Salmon http://www.kasilofseafoods.com/species/coho.htm

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus Kisutch

Market Names: Salmon, Coho, Silver, Medium Red
Vernacular Names: Hoopid Salmon, White Salmon, Silver Salmon, Medium Red Salmon

Description: Coho Salmon are bright silver with small black spots on their backs and on the upper part of their caudal fin. The average weight is 6-12 pounds. The flesh of the Coho salmon is light pink and has a very delicate flavor. A very difficult salmon to keep fresh because of it's feeding habits. The flesh tends to soften very quickly unless dressed immediately after being caught.

Life Cycle: There are several stages to the life cycle of an Alaska Salmon, eggs-alevins-fry-smolt-adult-spawning adult. An adult salmon deposits her eggs in gravel beds (also called redds) in freshwater streams and rivers.

Once the eggs have been fertilized by the male salmon the embryos will incubate over the winter months and then hatch into alevins in late winter. In the alevins phase of life the salmon take on a strange appearance having large eyes, a ballooning orange sack and pencil like body.

Approximately 4 months after becoming an alevin the young salmon changes into a fry. A salmon fry averages 1 inch in length, has an elongated body and is free swimming. Coho Salmon will spend 3 years in slow moving streams and lakes before migrating to the sea. A fry blossoms into a smolt when it is ready to head to the ocean were it will stay until it matures into an adult salmon.

An adult salmon will feed and continue to grow until it reaches maturity after only about 18 months at sea. The mature female salmon will begin its journey back to its place of origin were it will deposit its bounty of eggs and then die, continuing the salmon life cycle.

Run Times: Coho salmon runs are typically seen in south central Alaska starting in late July and ending in the end of October.

Record weight sport caught coho salmon: 26 lbs. caught by Andrew Robbins in 1976 while fishing the Icy Straight.

Nutritional Information: One ½ lb. fillet of Coho Salmon has 289 calories, 42.8 grams of protein, 11.7 grams of fat, 2.4 grams of saturated fat and 91 milligrams of sodium.

Comments

Popular Posts